Tuesday, September 1, 2026
The Kashmir Glory
  • Home
  • Kashmir
  • Jammu
  • Srinagar City
  • International
  • National
  • Opinion & Editorial
  • Top Stories
  • Home
  • Kashmir
  • Jammu
  • Srinagar City
  • International
  • National
  • Opinion & Editorial
  • Top Stories
No Result
View All Result
The Kashmir Glory
No Result
View All Result

KPDCL Issues Public Notice: 1000 MW Power Shortfall Expected As Baglihar, Salal HEPs Go For Shutdown

KG News Desk by KG News Desk
July 19, 2026
in Jammu and Kashmir
0
Power Distribution Wing Cannot Waive Electricity Bills, Says KPDCL
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

READ ALSO

Pigeon With Pakistani Number Ring Spotted In Hiranagar Border Village, Police Probe On

CM Omar Abdullah meets several individuals, deputations at Raabita

Flushing at Baglihar from tonight, Salal already under 10-day shutdown; forced curtailments likely

Srinagar, July 19 (GNS): Kashmir Power Distribution Corporation Limited (KPDCL) on Sunday issued a public notice stating that the Valley is likely to face a power shortfall of around 1000 MW due to planned shutdowns at Baglihar and Salal Hydro Electric Projects.

As per the notice, flushing operations at Baglihar HEP shall commence from 10:00 PM today, July 19, 2026. The process will take 4–5 days. Load shall be gradually reduced from 3:00 PM, with total shutdown of BHEP by 7:30 PM today.

Salal HEP is already under shutdown since July 18, 2026 for a 10-day planned maintenance.

KPDCL said a significant portion of power demand in the Valley during summer months is met through Baglihar HEP and Salal HEP. The shutdowns will create a shortfall of approximately 1000 MW in the UT of J&K.

“Efforts are underway to bridge the gap through short-term energy purchase via power exchange. The remaining shortfall may necessitate forced curtailments,” the notice read.

The public has been requested to cooperate. (GNS)

Share this:

  • Post
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Telegram (Opens in new window) Telegram
  • Tweet
  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email

Like this:

Like Loading…

Related Posts

Pigeon With Pakistani Number Ring Spotted In Hiranagar Border Village, Police Probe On
Jammu and Kashmir

Pigeon With Pakistani Number Ring Spotted In Hiranagar Border Village, Police Probe On

August 31, 2026
CM Omar Abdullah meets several individuals, deputations at Raabita
Jammu and Kashmir

CM Omar Abdullah meets several individuals, deputations at Raabita

August 31, 2026
CS reviews roadmap to unlock Jammu’s full tourism potential; Calls for new destinations, better use of existing assets and year-round tourism offerings
Jammu and Kashmir

CS reviews roadmap to unlock Jammu’s full tourism potential; Calls for new destinations, better use of existing assets and year-round tourism offerings

August 31, 2026
Administrative Council approves development of 7 New Industrial Estates
Jammu and Kashmir

J&K government enhances cancer aid, widens eligibility under revised fund scheme

August 31, 2026
Diya D, Ragav S (IPS) Officers Transferred from J&K to Puducherry
Jammu and Kashmir

Govt Orders Transfers, Postings Of Police Officers In ACB; 4 SSPs, 3 DySPs Repatriated To Home Deptt

August 31, 2026
J&K eyes ₹1,000–1,200 cr under Khelo India 2026–31programme
Jammu and Kashmir

J&K eyes ₹1,000–1,200 cr under Khelo India 2026–31programme

August 31, 2026
Load More

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Designed By Window Technolgies

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Kashmir
  • Jammu
  • Srinagar City
  • National
  • International
  • Opinion & Editorial
  • Sports
  • Top Stories
  • E-Paper

Designed By Window Technolgies

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Fill the forms bellow to register

All fields are required. Log In

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
%d