Saturday, September 5, 2026
The Kashmir Glory
  • Home
  • Kashmir
  • Jammu
  • Srinagar City
  • International
  • National
  • Opinion & Editorial
  • Top Stories
  • Home
  • Kashmir
  • Jammu
  • Srinagar City
  • International
  • National
  • Opinion & Editorial
  • Top Stories
No Result
View All Result
The Kashmir Glory
No Result
View All Result

WMDA issues Public Notice for Strict Compliance with SWM Rules at Manasbal

KG News Desk by KG News Desk
July 7, 2026
in Kashmir
0
WMDA issues Public Notice for Strict Compliance with SWM Rules at Manasbal
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

READ ALSO

Police Apprehends 04 Forest Smugglers In Anantnag

SSP Anantnag Reviews Training, Operations and Investigation Performance of PSIs

GANDERBAL, JULY 07: The Wullar-Manasbal Development Authority (WMDA) has issued a second public notice directing all shopkeepers, hoteliers, restaurant owners, vendors and other commercial establishments operating at Manasbal Tourist Destination to strictly comply with the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016/2026.


The Authority observed that despite an earlier notice, some establishments continue to violate waste management norms by littering, dumping waste in open spaces and using banned single-use plastic items. All commercial establishments have been instructed to ensure proper segregation, storage and disposal of solid waste through authorised agencies, maintain cleanliness in and around their premises and cooperate with inspection teams.


The Authority has also directed all commercial establishments to obtain Police Verification (Character Certificate) and produce valid registration/trade licences within 15 days for verification. Establishments have been asked to submit details of their waste management mechanism, including installation of separate bins for biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste, daily collection and safe storage of waste, and disposal only through authorised agencies.


WMDA has warned that failure to comply within the stipulated time will invite strict legal action, including environmental compensation, sealing or closure of establishments, cancellation of permissions/registrations and prosecution under the relevant provisions of law.
The Authority urged all stakeholders to treat the matter as urgent in the interest of environmental protection, preservation of Manasbal Lake and promotion of sustainable tourism.

Share this:

  • Post
  • Share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window) WhatsApp
  • Share on Telegram (Opens in new window) Telegram
  • Tweet
  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email

Like this:

Like Loading…

Related Posts

Police Apprehends 04 Forest Smugglers In Anantnag
Kashmir

Police Apprehends 04 Forest Smugglers In Anantnag

September 5, 2026
SSP Anantnag Reviews Training, Operations and Investigation Performance of PSIs
Kashmir

SSP Anantnag Reviews Training, Operations and Investigation Performance of PSIs

September 5, 2026
Police Seizes Oil Tanker Carrying 5,000 Litres of Petrol Illegally; Driver Arrested
Kashmir

Police Seizes Oil Tanker Carrying 5,000 Litres of Petrol Illegally; Driver Arrested

September 5, 2026
Fresh Snowfall Blankets Kaobal Gali in Tulail Area of Bandipora
Kashmir

Fresh Snowfall Blankets Kaobal Gali in Tulail Area of Bandipora

September 5, 2026
Army Says One Armed Militant Killed In Budgam Exchange Of Fire
Kashmir

Army Says One Armed Militant Killed In Budgam Exchange Of Fire

September 4, 2026
Royal Premier League Final Halted After Crowd Storms Field In Pulwama
Kashmir

Royal Premier League Final Halted After Crowd Storms Field In Pulwama

September 4, 2026
Load More

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Designed By Window Technolgies

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Kashmir
  • Jammu
  • Srinagar City
  • National
  • International
  • Opinion & Editorial
  • Sports
  • Top Stories
  • E-Paper

Designed By Window Technolgies

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Fill the forms bellow to register

All fields are required. Log In

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
%d